UK performing worse than all but one G7 country in ‘global race’

The UK is experiencing a slower economic recovery than 23 of the 33 advanced economies monitored by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and is lagging behind all but one G7 country on exports, wage growth and manufacturing, according to new analysis published today by the TUC.

The UK is experiencing a slower economic recovery than 23 of 33 advanced economies monitored by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and is lagging behind all but one G7 country on exports, wage growth and manufacturing, according to new analysis published today by the TUC.

The analysis also reveals that the UK is emerging from recession at a slower rate than at any time in recent history. UK income per head in 1985 was six per cent higher than it was before the 1980 crash. In 1995, UK income per head was seven per cent higher than before the 1990 recession. However, UK income per head is today still six per cent below its 2008 level.

So much for David Cameron’s “global race”.

Source: IMF World Economic Database, TUC calculations

Real GDP Per Capita growth 2008-2017 – IMF advanced economies

1 Taiwan Province of China 35.7%
2 Korea 29.6%
3 Hong Kong SAR 26.2%
4 Singapore 24.2%
5 Slovak Republic 18.9%
6 Estonia 17.0%
7 Australia 14.8%
8 Israel 12.3%
9 United States 11.2%
10 Sweden 10.6%
11 Germany 10.3%
12 Malta 9.9%
13 New Zealand 9.2%
14 Japan 8.7%
15 Canada 6.6%
16 Czech Republic 6.5%
17 Austria 5.2%
18 Switzerland 4.5%
19 Norway 3.4%
20 France 1.7%
21 Ireland 1.5%
22 Netherlands 0.6%
23 Finland 0.0%
24 United Kingdom 0.0%
25 Denmark -0.4%
26 Belgium -1.1%
27 Spain -1.8%
28 Portugal -2.1%
29 Iceland -2.8%
30 Italy -5.9%
31 Slovenia -6.7%
32 Luxembourg -9.4%
33 Greece -14.1%

Source: IMF World Economic Database, TUC calculations

 

11 Responses to “UK performing worse than all but one G7 country in ‘global race’”

  1. LillyG

    Nothing surprising in this report wakey wakey people !!!!

  2. OldLb

    Tax tax and more tax.

    Debts piled on debts on more debts.

    40,000 killed a year in the NHS

    5,300 bn of pensions debts.

    Notice the common theme.

    The state.

  3. Cole

    Still peddling your rubbish about 40,000 deaths a year in the NHS? Just to remind you, the article you endlessly quoted said the real figure was under 12,000. Repeating this fiction doesn’t make it true.

  4. LB

    No.

    The BMJ peer reviewed paper states 40,000.

    You’ve had the link.

    You’ve chosen to ignore it, because of the horrific story it says.

    Now you might think killing off 40,000 a good thing. Lowers the pension debts

    However, I don’t. I think it is criminal.

    Covering it up is criminal.

    Denying it is criminal

  5. LB

    So 1,200 slaughted at one hospital.

    How many are they going to dig up at Basildon?

    http://www.express.co.uk/news/health/393546/2-500-needless-deaths-at-single-hospital-in-10-years

    Another 2,500

  6. Cole

    It doesn’t. it says the 40,000 figure is wrong, and that their research shows that the true figure is around 12,000.

  7. LB

    http://www.iso.org/iso/livelinkgetfile?llNodeId=21503&llVolId=-2000

    Even the department of health put the number of deaths at 40,000.

    Medical error is the third most frequent cause of death in Britain
    after cancer and heart disease…….kills four times more people than die from all other types of accidents.

    It goes on and on.

    You’re just an apologist for the slaughter.

    I presume you work for the NHS?

  8. LB

    http://www.iso.org/iso/livelinkgetfile?llNodeId=21503&llVolId=-2000

    Even the department of health put the number of deaths at 40,000.

    Medical error is the third most frequent cause of death in Britain
    after cancer and heart disease…….kills four times more people than die from all other types of accidents.

    It goes on and on.

    You’re just an apologist for the slaughter.

    I presume you work for the NHS?

  9. JC

    All this shows is that it is important to select which period to use. I don’t think that Cameron had much influence over UK economic policy in 2008 or 2009. Neither did he have much influence over the actual GDP growth in 2010. How about a comparison with the same countries over 2011 – 2017. That at least would be more appropriate.

  10. Cole

    You still don’t accept that the article you endlessly quote says the figure is under 12,000 and NOT 40,000. Why the endless lying?

    I do not work for the NHS, but like the overwhelming majority if my fellow citizens value it greatly and will fight the smears of right wing scum.

  11. Cole

    The Daily Express being a well know objective source of information.

Leave a Reply